image Karen (right) with his elder brother Kamo. Yerevan 1938. On April 17, 1932 the second son Karen was born into the family of Serob Demirchyan and Lusik Karakhanyan.
image Karen with his father Serob Demirchyan. Yerevan 1940.
image Karen(left) and his elder brother Kamo 1949. After finishing the boys' school in 1949 Karen passed the entrance exams and was enrolled in the Yerevan Polytechnical Institute, Department of Mechanical Engineering. During the years of his studies Demirchyan was elected secretary of the faculty Komsomol organazation, member of the institute Komsomol Committe, chairman of the Students' Scientific Society of the institute.
image Lusik Demirchyan (Karakhanyan). Yerevan 1949.
image Demirchyan - a foreman at a workshop of the Yerevan "Electrotechnical" plant. image Rima Demirchyan(Karapetyan). image K. Demirchyan and his sons: Stepan (left) and Samvel. In 1954 K. Demirchyan started to work at a research institute in Leningrad. Here he became a candidate member of the CPSU.
In 1955 K. Demirchyan returned to Yerevan and started to work at Yerevan "Electrotechnical" plant. He becomes a member of the CPSU.
In 1955 he married Rima Karapetyan.
In 1956 the first male child, Samvel, was born into the family.
In 1958 Demirchyan was elected secretary of the party committee of the plant.
In 1959 the second son, Stepan was born.
In 1959 Demirchyan enrols at High Party School under the Central Committee of CPSU in Moscow.
image Karen Demirchyan - a secretary of the Party's Yerevan city committee.Left: Grigor Hasratsyan - the chairman of Yerevan City Soviet (Council).Center: Ludvig Gharibjanyan - the first secretary of Yerevan party committee. image On a parade dedicated to the Great October Revolution. Left to Demirchyan: John Kirakosyan - chief of department of the Central Committe, Gevorg Gharibjanyan. In 1961, after graduating from Party School, Demirchyan returns to Yerevan. He continues to work at the "Electrotechnical" factory as chief engineer.
In 1962 K. Demirchyan was appointed director of Yerevan "Electrotechnical" factory.
On February 12 1966 the plenum of the Communist Party's Yerevan City Committee elected Karen Demirchyan a secretary of the City Committe.
On October 22, 1966 K. Demirchyan was awarded Order of the Red Banner of Labour.
image On the 25th congress of the Communist party of the USSR. On November 10 1971 Demirchyan was awarded Order of the Red Banner of Labour.
In 1972 Karen Demirchyan was elected as a secretary of the Central Committe of Communist Party of Armenia (CC CPA).
On November 27 1974 the 15th plenum of CC CPA elected Demirchyan the first secretaty of CC CPA.
On January 30-31, 1975 Demirchyan for the first time addressed the plenum of CC CPA as the leader of the country.
In April 1975 the Central Committee of CPSU and the Council of Ministers of the USSR adopted resolution N300 "On further economic development of Armenia" which granted an opportunity to change fundamentally the economic structure of the country.
On April 24, 1975 for the first time in the history of the Republic a minute of silence in commemoration of the victims of Genocide was officially declared .
On December 27, 1976 Demirchyan was awarded Order of October Revolution.
On April 14, 1976 the new Constitution of Soviet Armenia was adopted. Armenian was declared the official language of the country.
image At "Arpa-Sevan" canal construction works. On March 31, 1981 Demirchyan was awarded Order of Lenin.
On April 16, 1982 Demirchyan was awarded Order of Lenin.
In 1980-s a whole set of entities of strategic, economic and cultural importance were put into service. Here are some of them.
In 1980 the first stage of the "Cascade" construction works was completed.
November 1980: Meghri-Kajaran road.
March 1981: the Yerevan subway.
March 21, 1981: the "Arpa-Sevan" canal.
November 3, 1981: the bridge in Nor-Hajn (the Nurnus bridge).
February 2, 1982: the "Zvarnots" airport.
1983: the opening of the Sports and Concert Complex in Yerevan.
On April 26 1983, the bureau of the CC CPA adopted a resolution on organization of annual Erebuni-Yerevan festivities dedicated to the Day of the city.
In July 1986 Demirchyan was awarded Order of the Red Banner of Labour.
In 1987 the Secrtetary General of CPSU Mikhail Gorbachev criticised Demirchyan at the plenum of CC CPSU.
On May 21, 1988 Demirchyan resigned from the post of the first secretary.
image The director of "Armelectromash". In September 1991 Demirchyan was appointed director of manufacturing "Armeletromash" association.
image Presidential elections 1998. In 1998 Demirchyan ran for presidency. According to official reports he got 40% of votes at the second run of elections. Because of mass vote rigging Demirchyan didn't acknowledge the official results. However, avoiding to exacerbate the highly explosive situation he didn't protest.
In May 1998 Demirchyan founded the People's party of Armenia (PPA).
image Karen Demirchyan and Vazgen Sarkisyan On February 27-28, 1999 was held the first congress of PPA. Demirchyan was unanimously elected the chairman of the party.
On March 24, 1999 the then Defence minister and leader of the Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) Vazgen Sarkisyan addressed Demirchyan on behalf of the council of RPA and Voluntary Union of Militia with an offer to make a party alliance with a view to participating in the forthcoming parliamentary elections.
On March 31, 1999 PPA and RPA formed the "Unity" alliance.
On parliamentary elections held on May 30 1999, the "Unity" alliance swept constituency and formed the majority in the National Assembly.
image Karen Demirchyan's grave in Komitas park. On June 10 Karen Demirchyan was elected Chairman of the National Assembly.
On October 27 1999, at approximately 5 p.m. a group of armed gunmen intruded and opened fire in the conference hall in the National Assembly where the meeting of the parliamentarians and government members was under way. Karen Demirchyan, Prime Minister Vazgen Sargisyan, vice speakers Rouben Miroyan and Yuri Bakhshyan, minister Leonard Petrosyan and members of parliament Henrik Abrahamyan, Mikael Kotanyan, Armenak Armenakyan fell victims to this terrorist act.
On December 27, 1999 Karen Demirchyan was, post mortem, awarded the title of National Hero.